RheinMain
x = independently organized TED event

Theme: Rocketminds

This event occurred on
May 8, 2014
5:00pm - 10:00pm (UTC +2hrs)
Darmstadt, HE
Germany

TEDx Rhein-Main celebrates #Rocketminds: bright and passionate people rather shaping the future than waiting for it. More infos at http://rocketminds.tedxrheinmain.de

European Space Operations Centre
Robert-Bosch-Straße 5
Darmstadt, HE, 64293
Germany
Event type:
Standard (What is this?)
See more ­T­E­Dx­Rhein­Main events

Speakers

Speakers may not be confirmed. Check event website for more information.

Stefania Druga

Stefania Druga (Founder of Hackidemia and Afrimakers, former Googler) is bringing technology and education to places without proper training, educating kids all over the world to become tomorrows Rocketminds.

Gernot Grömer

Gernot Grömer (Astrobiologist and President of the Austrian Space Forum) explores the challenges of sending humans to the Red Planet in a quest for traces of life and talks first-hand about Mars analog missions.

Marco Durante

Marco Durante (GSI, Director of the Biophysics Department and President IARR) will talk about how colliding heavy ions can keep astronauts happy and healthy in space.

André Schiele

André Schiele will explore how robotics technology developed for the ISS may enable a breakthrough for robotics technologies on Earth.

Candace Johnson

Candace Johnson, co-initiator of SES and the architect of SES Global, will share with us the personal story of how she continues to use the power of satellites to bring positive transformative change to the global society.

Lauri Neuvonen

Lauri Neuvonen (space exploration enthusiast with a regular day-job) takes us on a grass-roots journey towards new worlds motivated and guided by one question: What does it mean to be human in space?

Organizing team

Darren
Cooper

Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
Organizer

Wolfgang
Weicht

Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
Co-organizer
  • Günther Mulder
    program manager
  • Fritz Ehlers
    chief editor
  • Tim Karsko
    creative director
  • Juergen Eichholz
    stage manager
  • Colin Seebach
    technical adviser
  • Martin Kreitschmann
    best boy
  • Paul Wege
    best boy
  • Magnus Prinz zu Wied
    best boy